How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

we are being accused of damaging property when we rented a

Customer Question

we are being accused of damaging property when we rented a house in the lakes back in April this year. There is no way we did what they are suggesting that we have. Where do we stand legally?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay overnight.

What damage are they alleging please?

Also, how quickly after you left was it found?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.



we vacated the property on April 13th approx 9.30 am. We received a letter from them on Friday 10th May. My husband left an email; phoned them again on the 11th, 12th and then the 18th and received no other response other than 'The manager is dealing with it.' We then received an email with photos attached yesterday. They are alleging stains to sofas, chips to glass table, damage to radiators and kitchen utensils. We are categorically denying that we have caused any of that damage. We left the house exactly as we found it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I just need 10 mins to type out an answer if thats OK?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

Obviously nobody can guarantee that they will not act. If they took a deposit then they could make deductions from that. Also, they could sue for the cost of the damage.

You do have a defence and that is simply that you didn’t cause the damage. On the positive side, there was a substantial delay between the date that you left and the date they informed you at least. They may be saying that they found the damage much earlier but it seems surprising they didn’t write immediately.

The fact of delay suggests that the damage could have been caused by somebody else. If they had another tenant in the property after you left then realistically its game over from their point of view because they could not have let it in that condition.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions