How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 26069
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

If a 85 year old frail deaf disabled sick lady tried to cancel

Customer Question

If a 85 year old frail deaf disabled sick lady tried to cancel a salesperson coming to her home but he turns up and subsequently sells her a bed and chair costing £ 6000 apparently made to accommodate her height etc and she can not get on to it safely and thechair is so uncomfortable she cannot sit on it what are her rights for a refund.At no time was she advised of the returns policy should they not be suitable for her and nowhere in the paperwork or on line is there any guidance on this
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

When was the sale agreed and paid for please?

JACUSTOMER-j4h3q4pm- :

The sale was agreed in 22nd March 2750 paid on the day and the rest last Thursday on delivery

Josh-2010 :

Thanks.

Josh-2010 :

Has she contacted the company to date in this matter?

Josh-2010 :

Are the items in question bespoke designed specifically for her or generic items please?

JACUSTOMER-j4h3q4pm- :

The sale was agreed on 22nd March 2750 paid on that day and the rest last Thursday on delivery

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Finally you mention she tried to cancel the appointment. Did she do so by phone or in writing?

Josh-2010 :

Would you like to continue. If you are having any difficulty with the chat format, I can switch to question and answer format instead?