How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A person who lives up a lane from my street has 2 cars one

Customer Question

A person who lives up a lane from my street has 2 cars one which she drives every day and the other belongs to her boyfriend who is serving a custodial sentence in HMP.
The car belonging to her partner is parked right in front of my house. My wife and I use our car every day and we are both working paying taxes and we cannot even park at our own front door because of a criminal who is locked up serving time. Where is the justice ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I am sorry but if this is a public street then a person is free to park anywhere that does not either cause an obstruction of the actual highway or offend against any prohibitions.

It is neighbourly not to park outside a neighbour's front door but there is no obligation to leave a space in law.

If the car is taxed and insured and this is a public street then I'm afraid no action can taken over this however much it wouldn't hurt her to move it to avoid an argument.

I'm afraid some people are just unreasonable for the sake of it.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I all ready know the information that you have given. But does this still stand even though the person who owns the car is locked up in prison.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that makes no difference.

If the car is licensed and insured he can park it where he likes unless it offends against prohibitions.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Both cars have just been taxed for 6 months ending 01.11.2013 because my next door neighbour reported it to the DVLA the wreck at my door is 15 years old a wreck and as far as insurance goes i very much doubt that there is any in place., how would i find that information out? Please advise.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They won't give you that information I'm afraid.

The DVLA will conduct checks upon insurance if its on public road but they won't tell you anything about it.

Even if its not insured, that won't mean he has to move it though. It will just mean there might be a prosecution for no insurance.

I suppose that it might be towed if it did not have insurance though.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so it's a catch 22 situation I. Can't find out if it is insured or not and besides there is nothing I can do about it any way. So therefore the guy in prison who you and me are paying tax for is stopping me a law a biding citizen from parking at my own front door.? Does council tax have any say in the matter after all they live up a lane in a council house and My block is all owned ? Please advise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry but the council will not have an interest in this. He is doing nothing unlawful.

I do understand your frustration but you do not have a right in the UK to a parking space outside your front door.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice