How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi in custody for 12 hours needed medication in 8 hours got

Customer Question

hi in custody for 12 hours needed medication in 8 hours got very ill do I have a case as I had told them
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you see the police doctor in custody?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi I was given a call at 930pm not 5pm of custody I was so unwell I had a hard job to get to telecom in cell I was ask if it was ok for my son to come over a 1.5hrs always he is nineteen I told them no not a nice manner no get me a doctor now she was a medic offered me a percitomol so I went angry after being the best person in custody for along time but the buttons got pressed because they had done nothing from 11.30 am now 9.30pm also I am not guilty and have all the proof needed and interviews


pictures etc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What medication did you need?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I told them at 11.30am to phone wife she is my carer I cant now the names but I have crohns and depression mental health problems etc


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


clonazepam 2mg tablets gabapentin300mgb pentasa 500mgomeprazole


etc sleeping etc


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I do completely see why you are aggrieved about this but ultimately we are all hampered by the law.

A police medic is capable of negligence. At this stage we probably will not be able to say whether this was a negligent decision. That is more of a medical issue than anything else. All I will say is this. I was a police station legal advisor for 10 years before I went to the Bar. People with horrendous addictions are regularly prescribed nothing more than pain killers. I used to work for a firm that sued the police for breaches of PACE and we never got anywhere with a claim on that basis. I dont' know whether it would succeed in this case or not. You would have to show that no reasonable practitioner would have made this decision.

What I do know though is that they could not accept medication from your wife I'm afraid without the doctor prescribing it. Obviously police custody suites do throw up reasonable suspects but they also throw up people with huge issues and they couldn't pass on medication that hadn't been diagnosed properly.

The police are not liable for the negligence of this person though unless she was a police employee which is not likely. Thats not to say there isn't a claim against her but you would have to show she was an employee of the police to bring a claim against them.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


but how can they keep a man that only asked for his medication on time or he will be ill that is what happened no wonder people die in there care very angry


and also not guilty of crime one day out of my life gone


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They could not accept medication from your wife I'm afraid without the doctor prescribing it. Obviously police custody suites do throw up reasonable suspects but they also throw up people with huge issues and they couldn't pass on medication that hadn't been diagnosed properly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice