How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47848
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

iworkforadriversagencyibymistakeputpetrolinoneoftheirvansn

Customer Question

iworkforadriversagencyibymistakeputpetrolinoneoftheirvansnowtheagencywillnotpaymylastweekspayhavetheytherighttotakemymoney
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-191qlxae- :

fordriverhirenearly2yearstheysupplydriverstocompaniesastheyareagents

JACUSTOMER-191qlxae- :

I have worked there for two years

Ben Jones :

Is there a contract in place that states such deductions can be made from your pay?

JACUSTOMER-191qlxae- :

I have not seen one ,and no one have mentioned it to me

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
The employer needs to have a specific clause that allows them to make these deductions. If no such clause exists then any such deductions would be unlawful and will amount to a breach of contract. In that case you have the option of pursuing the agency for the money that was unlawfully deducted. Whilst I suggest that you write to them first and challenge these deductions, if they ignore your correspondence and you have no luck in getting the money from them in that way, you are able to issue a claim in the Small Claims Court via www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you