How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Our grandson has been taken into care yesterday he is 13 months

Customer Question

Our grandson has been taken into care yesterday he is 13 months old. There are 7 of us that live in our large house in west kirby. My son his wife and baby Ollie live on our top floor which has 2 bedrooms a lounge and bathroom. We just don't no what to do. My son and daughter in law are just walking round like zombies. My son ended up in A&E at 3oclock this morning taken in by paramedics due to a panic attack

We need help as we are all so upset and numb and don't no what we need to do

Many thanks

Bev Crawford morrell
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Can we have the full background please?
As much detail as possible. I am going to be offline now till tomorrow but will pick this up then.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Baby Ollie had a seizure a week last Friday and was taken to hospital by ambulance where they treated him with anti biopics and xrayed him. He was kept in over night and my son and daughter in law were told he had a virus in his throat and ear which led to the temperature spike which led to the seizure. They were let out of hospital at 7pm on the Saturday evening. They were called back to the hospital on Wednesday this week for more X-rays we weren't told why. They were then called back in on Thursday morning for more x rays and a MRI scan. They were the told that baby had unexplained injuries and they kept him in. My daughter in law was allowed to stay with him in hospital. Yesterday they took him for an eye test to find out if he had been shaken and more X-rays. They said that they had found 3 fractured ribs on the original X-ray and then they said they have found 2 new fractures to the back of his ribs. The hospital doctors had a meeting with social workers and police and that is when we were told they thought baby was at risk and that my son had to sign documents releasing baby Ollie into foster care. My son and daughter in law have been allowed a 2 hour supervised meeting with baby today. We just don't no what do. Please please please can you help us please.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question I shall do my best to assist you
You are of course in terrible shock at what has happened, and the fact that it is a bank holiday weekend will extend the problem as you will not be able to get any assistance until Tuesday.
However on Tuesday your Son and his wife can both find a local solicitor who will be able to represent them and help them through this ordeal.
The representation will be free.
It would also be useful if you could write down as much as you all remember about who had the care of the child between the two X rays,
You should also think carefully about whether or not there is any family history of Brittle Bone disease -
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/brittlebones.htm
Finally you can get help and support from the group here
www.frg.org.co
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need any further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice