How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I always had credit cards & never experienced any trouble untill the e

Customer Question

I always had credit cards & never experienced any trouble untill the early 2000,s . thats when disaster struck & i was left shruggling to pay my monthly accounts. It has been a nightmare ever since. I am on limited income so my State pension is made up to basic living by Pension Credit. Coventry CAB has helped but can only advice Creditors of my circumstances . I am paying a small ammount to them each month
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What would you like to know about your credit cards?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972 I have sent you all the info i have

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, thanks. I understand the facts.

What I need to know is what you wanted to know about them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972, I was told by a freind that she thought i was sold PPI when i had 2 credit cards & a store card too but , as i said, my credit cards where purchased in 199? + my store card too. My debt is as a result of not being able to keep up with repayments (even tho i let my creditors know at the time. they still continued to put huge late payments on. I have never used a credit card since & also wondered if my Credit history has been wiped clean now as its well over 6 years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I can help you with the issue of debt but not the issue of PPI. Is that OK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 OH Okay. Do you think my debt can be wiped clean after all these years & that as a pensioner on very limited income, who has never walked away from my resposibity of paying my debt, move on. after all i have more than payed back what i owed in the first place. I have my acc nos if you req them

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

When did you last make payment roughly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 9th May Barclay c £1.00 15th MayCap 1 £1.00 & Cabot (Allders store card 5th May £3.00

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Of this year ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 Yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm afraid that time barring will not assist you here. Unfortunately under the Limitation Act 1980 they do only have six years to sue but it runs from the date of last acknowledge which would be the date you last paid them.

Of course, they probably won't sue depending upon how much you owe. They will just hand the matter to debt collectors.

You can offer a much lower sum in full and final settlement. There are cases of them taking 30% to clear the whole debt.

There's an ebook here

http://www.informingyou.co.uk/

that isnt bad on your debt options. I think its about £5 or something similar to that.

However, in short, they could sue. They probably wouldn't but they could. In response you could offer a much lower sum to repay it in full. Also, you could consider bankruptcy depending upon whether you own your home.

You can always get the debts checked by these no win no fee agencies. They check for compliance with the old Consumer Credit Act. It must be said that their success rate is not very high but since it costs nothing to do you may as well.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOMO1972 As i,m new to all this can you tell me if i can get my £40 refund Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Opting out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice