How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question
Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

i would like to know if a social were to close due to lack

Customer Question

i would like to know if a social were to close due to lack of members can the building be reopened as a pub
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Yes, there is no restriction on this happening due to a lack of customers.

Max Lowry :

There is already permission to use the premises for the sale of alcohol, so there is no obvious reason this shouldn't happen.

Max Lowry :

Whether it would be worth doing, commercially, due to a lack of customers if another issue though.

JACUSTOMER-r1q98799- :

thank you for your time alex

Max Lowry :

thank alex. I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, either now or later, just let me know and I'll gladly help out.

Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can for me. Thank you.

Max Lowry :

Please do remember to rate my answer, and if you need more general information in the future, do just let me know, and I'd be more that happy to try and answer your questions.

Max Lowry :

Please do rate the answer for me.