How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70416
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am able to apple for dvla provisional driver licence for

Customer Question

I am able to apply for dvla provisional driver licence for car? I have 10 years C-Visit –Business Visa

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Can you tell me where you are from? Do you have a licence in your country of origin?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


i from Pakistan yes i have full international driving licence. i know i can drive the car for one years in uk or any other contrary.
but how can i got dvla it is for our id it is also essay for me to keep with me instead of passport. you know

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean ? Sorry if I'm missing the point
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1) how i can get Provisional Driver Licence for UK


i have C-Visit-Business Visa for 10 years.


2) i have full international driving licence for one years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks. As long as you have leave to remain in the uk for more than 185 days you will be eligible for a provisional licence. You will have to prove your immigration status to the DVLA but that should be simple enough to do.

As you know you need to submit a d1 application to the DVLA

You will need your passport and proof of your immigration status.

You can drive on your own licence for one year in any event.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


hi, i have Visa C-Visit-Business 10 years


i can not stay more then 180 days.


so what i need to do?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
If you cannot be in the uk for more than 185 days then you cannot apply for a provisional here I'm afraid