How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has worked abroad for the last 15 years and is due

Customer Question

My husband has worked abroad for the last 15 years and is due to finish in July, I was initially with him abroad but came back to UK 7 years ago to look after our daughter and the house. While I have been in UK I have continued to work fulltime, a few weeks ago my husband told me he no longer wants to be with me, a big shock and kick in the teeth. We have our own house (still with a mortgage), I have recently been told my job title might change which will mean a reduction of possibly £6.00 an hour so quite a significant drop in money. When my husband leaves his job he will be leaving with a sum of approx. £52,00.00, am I entitled to any of this, plus his Navy pension, he also has been paying £100.00 a month into the premium bonds for at least 3 years, am I entitled to any of this? What happens to the house, I would assume it needs to be sold, but he has been paying the mortgage will he still need to do this until the house is sold even if he is no longer here.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I shall do my best to assist you but need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and how old is your daughter?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do you each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My daughter is now 23 but still lives at home.


We have been together for 32 years, married for 29 years.


Not sure how much house is worth, think we have 6 years left on mortgage, however in January this year we went and got £10,000 added onto it to get the bathroom done.


I think my husband earns approx £40,000 a year I earn about £25,000 however I am agency supplied and could lose my job at anytime.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Best guess on what the house is worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

doesn't matter forget it I will go elsewhere as no doubt I will get extra charges added onto my card and at this moment in time I can't afford to pay out anymore. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jane
All the queries are covered by your initial payment - I am just asking for the details I need to give you the most accurate information
I m happy to give you a more general answer if you do not wish to give the details?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think the house is probably worth about £130,00.00 and I think there is possibly £65,000.00 left to pay on the mortgage.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jane
The length of your marriage means that the starting point for division of all the assets - including the lump sum he will receive and the Premium Bonds he has purchased is 50/50 which makes it highly unlikely that the house will have to be sold if you wish to live there and can take over the mortgage.
You are also entitled to a share of his ongoing pension - either by receiving a larger lump sum of by having your part transferred into a pension in your sole name.
If his new job is well paid you may also be entitled to ongoing maintenance - although this is less likely.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if there are areas you need expanded
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice