How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my friend was playing with my cousin son who is ten years old

Customer Question

my friend was playing with my cousin son who is ten years old and my friend is 45 as they were playing my friend who is 45 pushed the ten year old little hard but did not get hurt or anything but cried , he apologized straight away ,and my cousin accepted , but my cousin brother next day in the evening went to the police station a filed a compliant towards him , we are all shocked with this drastic action will my friend get in trouble as the boys mother also said its silly what her brother did
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Does he have any previous matters?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no not at all he is fun loving guy works in a bank he has kids of his own

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How did he come to push him that hard? What were the circumstances?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they were both playing not violent we all saw and forgot about is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the information.

Of course, it is a silly allegation and he would never have made it if he had to pay for the police investigation. However, unfortunately the world is full of people like him who waste the police resources by reporting trivialities and we have to deal with it.

There are various options available. They will probably offer your friend a police caution. I wouldn't suggest taking it lightly.

On the positive side, a caution is not a conviction and obviously there is a risk that he would be convicted here if this went to court.

On the negative though, you should be never be taking cautions unless there is a strong chance of conviction at court. If the child is not going to give evidence then he would walk away with nothing at court. I do realise that a ten year old child is not realistically capable of making that decision and its the subject of his parent's choosing whether he gives evidence or not but the Crown are not going to want to put a ten year old in the witness box lightly.

Also, he can rely on the defence of horseplay. You do have to show that horseplay was within reasonable limits though.

He will be invited in for an interview which he should really attend. They will only come and arrest him if he does not. He must not refuse the solicitor that he will be offered. Ideally a solicitor would attend with him at his instruction.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice