How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69255
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

last year i stood as guarantor for a loan for a(then)business

Customer Question

last year i stood as guarantor for a loan for a(then)business partner.As soon as he received the money he quit the company and has not paid any of the loan repayments leaving me to foot the bill.I have been told that i should contact a solicitor about a default judgement.Can anyone help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How much was the loan for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the loan was for £5000.00

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.

What would you like to know about default judgments?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I know nothing about this that is why I'm asking your advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. But in relation to what? What is your question about defaults?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could you please just advise me on how I get the man who borrowed the money to make the payments
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Was this a personal loan for him or a loan to the business?

If theatre, was the company limited?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A personal loan
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.


If its a personal loan and you have had to pay out upon it then the recovery is simple enough. You can sue him here

If he has disappeared into the atmosphere and you do not have his current address then you can use a tracing agent to locate him. It will cost about £50-£100 and you may well be able to recover that at court. There will be no difficulty finding him. Most people can be located within 24-48 hours.

It is worth sending him a letter before action first giving him 28 days to make payment. He will almost certainly ignore that but it will protect you from the argument at court that you have failed to negotiate.

If that fails then just issue against him. Given that this is £5 k when costs and interests are added it will slightly exceed the small claims court arena. That will mean that it will be allocated to the fast track which will mean costs a re an issue. You can reclaim them from him but you have to pay at the outset and obviously some defendants are more likely to pay than others. You can both consent to it song allocated to the small claims court which might well assist you here.

In relation to judgment in default, I'm not sure how there could be be against you since you are making payments.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice