How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10187
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi was after a bit of advice, my father died Aug 2012 he has

Customer Question

Hi was after a bit of advice, my father died Aug 2012 he has been buried in a family plot with his mother, father and sister. We need to have a piece of marble added to the original headstone so we can have my fathers name added, my auntie (dads sister) is the deed holder and is refusing to give us the deeds to have this done unless we pay for my uncle-in-law (who is still living) to add extra marble for him and also when extra marble is added they want us to leave a space for the uncle-in-laws inscription to be added before my fathers.
So there will be inscriptions for the 3 people who are buried there before my father then a blank space for the uncle-in-law then finally inscription for my father. I don't think that this is right or acceptable. I have along with my sister explained our feelings to my auntie who's reply was do and pay as they want or my father stays in a unmarked grave. Any help would be gratefully appreciated Regards Paul.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. I don't want to sound pessimistic but here is no automatic right in law to be allowed to erect a gravestone at the site where someone is buried, if you do not own the site in the graveyard. When you buried your father in a gravesite to which someone else held the deeds, then you were putting yourself at their mercy. Whilst the attitude of your aunt is callous and unChristian, I regret to say that in law, she can, as owner of the site, determine what happens in relation to it, just as the owner of any property can determine what happens in relation to it. Your only other alternative is to simply bury the body elsewhere. Be aware that once you erect a gravestone at someone else's grave, it remains your property. So there is nothing in law to prevent you taking down any gravestone you own, after the person has died, if you wish!
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice