How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

the maternal grandparents gained custody of my grand daughter

Customer Question

the maternal grandparents gained custody of my grand daughter after the mother died in a fire. The grand dughters mother left my son for someone else about six to nine months after giving birth. My son comes up regularly to visit and he stays with me as I am in proximity to where she lives. He has limited access andthe child,now 10 has never stayed overnight with him or been able to travel with him to meet our family. My daughter is coming for a visit from USA in July and I have asked the maternal grand mother if my grand daughter can stay with me for a few days and get to know her cousins and go on day trips with us. She lives in yorkshire but a there and back drive takes 2 hours so 4 hrs for a day visit. The paternal grandmother is not committing herself to my invitation says I will have to thinkabout it and get back to you which she hasn't done. I feel right in my request and the grand daughter can enjoy getting to know her new found family. Do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but need some further information first.
What contact does your son actually have with the child and has he considered asking for more?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he comes up once a month usually stays 2 - 3 days and sees her all day or picks her up after school, they go swimming and to the park, she does art and craft work with me (i am artist) She helps to bake and cook simple meals and walks my dog with me and her dad. She has had her paintings hung in school art gallery which she did here and won prize for craftwork (scarecrow) competition. She is not allowed to cook at home my son has asked for access visits to take her to his home in Brighton and not had any response should he seek court action?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


you havent given an anwer yet?????

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Hi The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with his or her parent - and unless there is a good reason why overnight contact would not be appropriate then I would have expected staying contact in the school holidays if not at weekends (and indeed there would be no reasin why there could not be staying contact at the weekends if she stays with you!) The starting point is for your son to discuss matters with the grandparents using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) but if that fails then he can apply to the court for a defined contact order. This is done by applying to the Family Court using a Form C100 available here http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf and paying the fee of £200. I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice