How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband faces poca,where do I stand?I have worked all our

Customer Question

My husband faces poca,where do I stand?I have worked all our married life have 2 boys to provide. If he has made any money illegally I haven't seen it.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Has he been prosecuted for a criminal offence?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
For jomo1972
He has pleded guilty to conspirisy to supply class a Drugs not guilty to money laundering tril October
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.
I am sorry for the delay. I'm not getting a secure connection at the moment so can't see your response. I think there must be bugs online. If you can give me until this evening I will get to a secure connection?

If you need an answer urgently then just click relist and somebody else may be able to help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

I am sorry for the delay. My connection has been troublesome all day.

Do you own a house together? Or other assets ? How were they paid for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
House is mortgaged about 3 thousand equity a car nothing flash 206. We both work to pay bills. Overdrawn at bank. We basically live week to week.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Does he have any assets?

Do you know what he's done with the money? I know that conspiracy is not a completed offence but if he's been involved in drugs supply them there must have been some reward at some point. The FIG is likely to find it.

Related Law Questions