How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Hi, I have applied for spouce visa outside UK a month ago.

Customer Question

Hi, I have applied for spouce visa outside UK a month ago. I have lived with my partner in the for almost 5 years and returned to my home country to submit my application. I have lived in the UK for 12 years and 8 years overstayed my visa. We have all the supporting documents required. But I have made an honest mistake of not declaring 2 traffic offences from 2002 and 2003. I was given a fine and 6 points for driving without insurance. The second time another fine and 6 month driving ban for driving wihout valid licence and insurance. I was very young and a student at the time, and it was very silly. However when it said criminal conviction on the application I thought it meant the convictions where you get sentenced, another reason it was 10 years ago I have completely forgot about them. Reading through immigration forum I realise I might have made a very big mistake. Will this be held agaist me, what is my best way out of it? Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE

Have you received a letter of receipt from the home office?
Did you plead guilty or not guilty in respect of your convictions?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have submitted my application in person and had biometric data taken already.


 


At the time which was 10 years ago I pleaded guilty of traffic offences.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes it may be taken against you because the form does state at point 6.9 on page 9 that you must declare all offence including traffic offences and in this case you did not and yes the home office can refuse an application on such a point.

The best thing to do now would be to submit a letter detailing your error in not including the fact that you did have convictions that you did not disclose. You should then detail all your convictions and if needed submit an amended form including the details regarding your conviction. Please see following link for the form :

htt p://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=vaf4a+ukba&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCoQFjAA&url=http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/visas/vaf4a.pdf&ei=onSqUYikJMiZPbHygIAL&usg=AFQjCNE1KQHzMLe7DaCO2gBTzlymUsAqJQ&bvm=bv.47244034,d.d2k

The problem is that without a reference number or an address you would not know where to send the letter and the amended application form. But you must inform the ukba before they make a decision on your application. You should now try and disclose your offences and send the letter to the embassy or high commission and quote your name, this should be done as soon as possible, otherwise your application may be refused.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Would it be best option for me to withdraw my application and file a new application with everything being declared?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes this maybe another option but only if a decision has not yet been made on your application, if it has then it maybe too late. You should therefore decide what you wish to do sooner rather than later.

I hope this clarifies the matter if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice