How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

tHERE ARE SOME PEOPLE WHO HAVE GOT TO TALK TO MY DOCTOR ABOUT

Customer Question

tHERE ARE SOME PEOPLE WHO HAVE GOT TO TALK TO MY DOCTOR ABOUT MY MEDICAL HISTORY AND THEY ARE TRYING TO SAY i AM MENTAL AND ANOTHER PERSON IS TRYING TO GET ME SECTIONED.I WAS WONDERING WHO WOULD BE ABLE TO LOOK AT MY MEDICAL DETAILS WITHOUT MY ACCEPTANCE AS I THOUGHT THERE WAS A CODE OF CONFIDENTUALITY TO ALL PEOPLE'S MEDICAL RECORDS.I AM NOT MENTAL AS I HAVE THREE JOBS.THESE PEOPLE HAVE TRIED TO CLAIM I AM MENTAL AND TAKEN THEIR MEAN ACCUSATIONS TO THE WORKPLACE SO I AM VERY UPSET AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT I CAN DO.I CAN HEAR ALL THESE PEOPLE IN MY NEIGHBOURHOOD TALKING ABOUT IT AND I WOULD LIKE TO TRACK DOWN THE PERSON WHO IS ACCUSING ME AS IT IS VERY UPSETTING AND I WANT IT TO STOP.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today.

We cannot advise you on the medical aspects and in that respect you might want to post a question on the health section of this site?

How do you know that someone is doing this? Who is saying it to you? we need full background details please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They are not saying it to me they are talking about it ,to people in my neighbourhood and they have also been talking to my ex doctor and my current doctor which I thought was illegal

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
How do you know that someone is doing this? Who is saying it to you? we need full background details please.
who are "they" who have been talking?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


They are my neighbours who were asked by my brother to spy on me and my neighbour actually told me that he had had a letter from my brother to ask him to spy on me.They are also having someone go and talk to my ex doctor and current doctor as they are trying very hard to say I am mental .I thought it was illegal to have anyone do this,on the other hand they could be saying this and if I try and sort this out then the inclination is that I am paranoid and they have won then they might be doing this so I fall in to the trap that they maybe setting me as they will try anything.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I am going to opt out of this for another expert to consider. Please do not reply or it comes back into my inbox. Another expert will pick it up at some stage. It is now open to all experts.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice