How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

My Sister in Law was returning home to Ireland with Ryanair.

Customer Question

My Sister in Law was returning home to Ireland with Ryanair. Her flight was at 15.50hrs.
At 12.10pm,I went on Ryanair website to check her in and get a Boarding Pass. The system said that it was too late to check in on line. Apparently they dont allow it if its less than 4 hours to departure. Why?????? It only takes a couple of minutes to check in on line. So,we had to go to the Airport,and check in there. To make this shorter,when she tried to check in at the desk,they said that because she hadn't pre-paid for Airport check in,she would have to pay,£70 to get a Boarding Pass. To do this,there are self service machines where you check yourself in and it prints a Boarding Pass. It takes less than 3 minutes to do,and for this they charge you £70 !!!!!!!!!!!!!.

The main point is,that you can't check in on line some 3 hours and 59 mins before a flight,but you can at the Airport,3 hours and 58 mins before the flight,for a charge of £70.

Checking in at an Airport used to be FREE ! ! ! ! .

Now we have these ROBBING AIRLINES who invent any excuse to take money off you.

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW HOW I CAN TAKE THIS AIRLINE TO COURT FOR ROBBERY !!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.

Good morning. Welcome to Just Answer. I can understand your fury about this. it is probably no consolation to know that a member of the pop group Westlife has been in the press about the same issue. He refused to fly and went to another airline but sadly most of us do not have the means to do that. The fact is that if the terms are clear on the website when the flight was booked there is probably nothing you can do about this. If your sister in law had bought the ticket in the UK then it just possible that a complaint could be made to the office of fair trading that Ryanair's terms contravene the unfair contract terms in consumer contracts regulations. You could try filing a complaint with them ( see here http://www.oft.gov.uk/about-the-oft/legal-powers/legal/unfair-terms/oft-powers#.Ua76QJXTSXY) or with your local trading standards office. Your sister in law could also see if she can make a similar complaint in Ireland. The unfair terms in consumer contracts regulations follow an EU directive so it is possible your sister in law could think about suing there but to be completely honest infuriating thought this is , you can guarantee that Ryan air will defend any proceedings and make life very difficult for any claimant so it would be very expensive to take them on. It is better I think to try complaining to trading standards and to write to the press rather than get involved in expensive litigation.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions