How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70118
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I have a query and would like to know how I stand. I bought

Customer Question

Hi I have a query and would like to know how I stand. I bought a house with my mother she put down the deposit and we paid the mortgage half each until just over 3 years ago when I moved into rented accommodation with my partner. I stayed named on mortgage as if I didn't mum would have to sell the house as mortgage company wouldn't allow just her on it. When it came to buying a property with my partner I couldn't be named on mortgage due to already being on another mortgage so my partner did it by himself. But now my mother informs me that she wants me off the mortgage with her now and I'm wanting to know how I stand financially she thinks I get nothing. Please help Terri
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Am I entitled to any equity out of the house

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Can she afford the mortgage on her own? Will the lender agree to remove you, those are the first 2 questions?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She borrowed money from her mum so that she could pay off a lump from mortgage to make it manageable for her to pay so yes she can afford on her own now also she's about to change providers and they will happily mortgage in just her name

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Thanks. Yr mum is going to be disappointed.
Unless there was some agreement to the contrary when you bought the property, what would happen when sold, the proceds are split 50-50. She gets nothing for paying the mortgage for the last 3 years because she lived in the house and you didnt.
She is going to have to find a wedge of cash to pay you off if you decide to pursue this.
She cant do it without your consent or court order in any event.

Does that answer the question?

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear).
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. I
t doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am worried that she'll go ahead with new provider in just her name can she do this or does it need my consent? What happens if she just goes and does it anyway?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
She cant do it without yr consent or court order.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm living in the UK is this the same law here as I noticed you are in the US?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Didn't get a reply
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I think my colleague is offline at the moment but I can tell you that he is based in the UK. The site is hosted in the States but we are all Uk based.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice