How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi-further to the above, so after taking possession of the

Customer Question

Hi-further to the above, so after taking possession of the property, I then want to buy him out.
He still owes me approx £20k from when we lived together - I paid the mortgage for 5 years, council tax, service charges, utility bills etc. He ran up a large tab and made little effort to repay.
I would like this money to be taken off the total to buy out his equity share. How would I go about this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I will need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He has had it valued at £550k. The mortgage is £315k.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If the £20,000 you are referring to relates to when you were living together did he agree to repay you that amount when you separated?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He still owed me that when we separated. I can evidence the money via mortgage payments, council tax, repair bills for common parts, utilities, service charges.
After he left I continued to pay all of the above even though we had no agreement that I would.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
But did he actually agree to make that payment?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


not in writing. but the mortgage came out of my account as he was unreliable with money. he paid me some money sporadically.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then I am afraid that you cannot now seek to "claim back" the money that he did not pay whilst you were still living together - and once he had left there was no requirement for him to do so.
If you wish to spend the money you could try and sue him for his share of the bills - but you will need to be able to produce evidence of all the payments
I appreciate that this is disappointing - but please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice