How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

after being arrested i had my home search and 2 group by forensic

Customer Question

after being arrested i had my home search and 2 group by forensic without my presence was it normal procedure
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In November 18th 2012, 4 officers of Kennington Police Station have arrested me at my home, allegation of rape, which I just knew about at the police station, at the same time or next day, I don't remember now. I've been informed that I had a group of forensic at my home searching for evidence. is it a norymal procedure? up to now I feel that I have people spying on me. As in my home I have very strange noise on the walls, like some sliding door opening and closing. This thing is getting paranoid. I can't leave my life in peace any more. I don't know how to get help. I have been under pressure since then.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you

Is the allegation that this incident took place at your home?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

That is fairly normal procedure then. Obviously forensics teams will only do what is appropriate to any individual case. If the allegation is of stale offences then there would be no point in examination but a recent incident would give rise to the need for this type of investigation.

It doesn't prove anything necessarily. They may not find anything. What they do find may support your account Rather than the crowns.

I know its an unpleasant experience as is generally an investigation of this kind but they are under an obligation to respond to reports even very weak ones.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can I know if the case is closed and about my suspicious of been watched?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If you are on police bail then there should be a date set down to re attend the police station where they will have formally to take no further action, rebailed you or charge you.

Its quite unlikely that they have you under surveillance though. It isn't really supportive of an allegation of rape to do that.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay overnight.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice