How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30620
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have obtained a general form of judgement order from the

Customer Question

I have obtained a general form of judgement order from the court to prevent my daughter removing a horse until ownership of the animal is clarified. We used heathers solicitors address as the address of service as we do not have a current address for her. The solicitors now say that the service was not valid as they were not on the court register and are no loner acting for her but the injuction was ex party. What do we do now
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Me and my daughter ran a riding school together (but she is registered as the company director) at christmas it became apparent that she wasn't paying bills and running up a lot of debt i tried to resolve the situation but in the end had to give her a notice to quit which expires on 7th June 2013 (she says this is not valid) but i only did this so she had a month to move her business elsewhere as her dad i believe i didn't really have to go down this route. I have been forced to live elsewhere now because of Heather and her actions.

On 30/05/13 i attended at the stables with the police (to prevent a breach of the peace) to remove my two horses and other items. Heather produced a passport for one of the horses in her name ( a horse passport is not prove of ownership just identity and it is stated on the front of it) and then she said i had bought the horse but given it to her as a gift which i never have done. the police officer wasn't happy to let mekvin the horse go and i agreed to leave the horse and go down the civil action route.

I sent Heather a letter the next day to let her know that we were doing this and asked her not remove him from the premises until ownership was confirmed.

I then provided a statement and got a statement and invoice from the person i bought the horse from and went before a county court judge yesterday and obtained a court order for heather not to remove the horse until the matter had been heard in front of the judge.

I do not have a correspondence address for heather as she moved out of the house on the 1st and therefore used her solicitors address for service.

I have now received a letter from the solicitor stating they are no longer acting on behalf of heather and any further letters will be returned to me. I then phoned the solicitors and asked what address i was supposed to use, he then informed me the court order served to their address for heather yesterday was not valid as they were not on the court register. but the injunction was ex party and he wouldn't be on the court register. what can i do now ?


Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Have these solicitors ever acted for her on this matter?
If not, why this solicitors?
What was Heather's last known address?
When did she move out?
Why didnt you instruct enquiry agents?
Did you make the application yourself?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice