How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Have just returned from Grand Sirenis Hotel Riviera Mexico

Customer Question

Have just returned from Grand Sirenis Hotel Riviera Mexico and were persuaded to sign up for their Premium Travellers Club. Had our doubts the next day but were reassured that all was fine and it was a good deal. We paid a deposit and the final payment is due to be taken from our credit card on 30th of July. Since returning home and reading the paperwork
which we didn't see until we had signed on the computer. We only had small paragraphs of the agreement pointed out to us. There seems to be many extra costs with them and also the travel clubs associated with them. I have been told that under Mexican law we should have been offered a 5 day cooling off period. We have decided that this deal is not for us and would like to know how we can proceed. Can we cancel the final payment and is there anyway we can get our deposit back.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is this a holiday club or a timeshare? Or something else entirely?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi JOMO1972

The Sirenis premium travellers club appeared to be offering superior accommodation at their own resorts and also at other resorts around the world. However the companies that they are affiliated with which are Resorts Condominium International [RCI] and Dial and Exchange Affiliation [DAE] which appear to be timeshare. We have purchased 50 weeks which you then deposit with these companies after paying a further fee.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure this is really my area then.

I will try to find you somebody who can help.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
I have been asked to help.
Do they deny being a timeshare?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Grand Sirenis did not sell themselves as a time share and their affiliates

describe themselves as timeshares. We have decided that this offer is not for us and will not be paying any more money to them. I think ,

reading their agreement, that we will be unable to get our deposit back and have decided to cut our losses




Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Please cancel the question as I have managed to resolve it myself.


Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice