How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I purchased a Rosetta Stone language course from a website

Customer Question

I purchased a Rosetta Stone language course from a website in America. I never used the software and after a few months decided to sell it on EBAY. When I advertised the product I was contacted by Rosetta Stone who said the copy was a fake. I explained to them I purchased the software in good faith, that it was a single copy and I was unaware it was fake. They are asking me to pay them £600 in compensation. They say that if I do not do this by Tuesday next week they will Sue me and I will be liable for the costs. They are also threatening me with a criminal record.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I need to know if they can require me to pay them £600. I am not a criminal and was not copying the software. I simply purchased it online using my credit card and then tried to resell it many months later when I decided I was not going to use it.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Have you given them the link that you bought it from?
How did they contact you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have given them the link. They contacted me via letter. I responded by email and they have since sent me two emails. They say I have until Tuesday to accept their out of court settlement otherwise they will sue me and I will be responsible for any costs. The site is still active and selling their fake software. It is http://www.rosettastonelanguageshop.com/


 


Regards


 


Darrell

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is under £10 k and even if they win, they will not get solicitors costs, only court costs which are fixed.
Dont respond by email any more. It is too easy. Tell them that you will be unable to reply any more by email and that they must contact you by Royal mail and you will only deal with correspondence from their solicitors. If they continue to contact you tell them that they are harrassing you and you reserve the right to refer the matter to the police under Protection from Harrassment Act.
Dont give them yr address even if they ask. Ignore their requests for it.
To be frank it isnt worth sueing from USA unless the amount is about £15k as it isnt logistically worth it.
To be honest they would be stupid to take you to court becuase the most they could hope for is the loss they have suffered upon the sale of one course is that profit BUT, if you havent sold it they suffered no loss.
Wait till you get a solicitors letter and even then, I am of the opinion to tell them to get stuffed

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Although the website was in America it is actually the Rosetta Stone UK legal department who are asking me to settle. Does this change anything?


Regards


 


Darrell


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It makes it easier for them logistically but my answer remains the same.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions