How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My boyfriend and I bought a property together in 2006, joint

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I bought a property together in 2006, joint mortgage and deeds in both names. In 2008 he got into financial difficulty and decided to sign the house over to me. The deeds are now in my name and I have a new mortgage solely in my name. This was all done with a solicitor. He paid the bills and bought the shopping and did DIY. We are now going to split up. I want him to leave my house but he says that he can claim money. Is he correct.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Did he pay utility bills?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why did he sign it over to you?
To avoid creditors getting it?
Did you pay him anything?
Do you have children?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. He was self employed and owed the taxman a huge amount plus he wasn't able to pay his half of the mortgage.He was worried that the tax man would take his half of the property. I earn much more than him and able to take on the mortgage.He didn't want the stress/responsibility of a mortgage so he was happy to sign it over to me. We have no children .I didn't pay him anything, he doesn't contribute to my motrgage , he buys the shopping and pays the electric ,gas, water.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
would be grateful for an answer tonight
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

I'm sorry, but this is not an instant service because we are all solicitors
in practice. We all have clients and court and other users on this site and
travelling and weekends and evenings etc. So sometimes you may get a response
in minutes but sometimes it may be hours. We also need time to type out answers!

The transfer was a waste of time because the Revenue could still come after his half of the house for 5 years as it was done to potentially avoid paying tax or having the house sold to pay tax although they couldn’t force sale in all probability you could end up owning a house with the Revenue!

It is the avoidance of Revenue liability which really clouds this. Actually it makes it into thick fog

Assuming the Revenue is out of the equation and he managed to pay all his tax liabilities: a court could look at this in al least 2 completely different ways with no guarantee either way.

1The situation is that the transfer was for potentially fraudulent purposes (to avoid a creditor) and as such it would be treated as if it didn’t happen which means that he would get 50% regardless of what he or you put in (the normal view in cases like this). Or…

2It could refuse to let him have anything for the same reason on the basis that he gave it away for fraudulent reasons (even though no fraud was committed) and therefore he gets £0.

The outcome would depend on how it was argued in court and the view the judge took.

This is a very complex legal issue (although it might not seem like that) and needs to be argued by specialist learned Counsel if it gets to court. It is most certainly not a DiY job.

The first thing I would do is get Counsels opinion (cost £600-£800 plus vat) before wasting money on lots of solicitors correspondence.

Does that answer?

Can I help further?

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear).
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. I
t doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.

I am offline shortly until later tomorrow and will pick this up then if needed

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has since paid all his debt to the tax man so that is no longer an issue. He seems to think that he can claim money from the house when we separate.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
He will certainly have some claim even if it isnt 50%.
He will maintain that you held his share of the property on trust for him since the transfer and that in addition, he contributed to the property. he is unlikley to walk away with £0
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
PS. Please see above, plus: the property is in yr sole name and you can actually give him notice to leave and lock him out provided you give him reasonable (say 1 month) notice.
It will not affect any financial claim he has

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice