How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70304
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have paid a deposit at a tattoo shop and because i was 5

Customer Question

i have paid a deposit at a tattoo shop and because i was 5 minutes late they cancelled the appointment and would not give any of my deposit back.

Is there any rules on what value or amount of a deposit can be retained?.
I find it unfair and no control is in place to regulate these things.

Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Have they offered another appointment?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, they said is i make another appointment i woul have to pay another deposit.


 


He said he would of earned about £40 from the job so he has lost and will not refund any of the deposit.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

If you were literally just five minutes late then you could argue that deducting the whole deposit is a breach of the unfair terms and contracts act. It doesn't seem reasonable to take this action for being just five minutes late.

It is different if a person doesn't turn up at all. Then a trader has lost money by the fact of their absence and is entitled to claim for it.

If you paid by credit card then they could probably help.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.