How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I sent a card which contained a private message to my work

Customer Question

I sent a card which contained a private message to my work colleagues at their place of work, someone else opened this card( told the person whose name had been omitted) what the card message said inside (although it did not mention any names), my employers are now accusing me of harassment and violation.

This person would not have been aware of the message if it had not been opened by someone else. Is this appropriate for them to carry out a displinary procedure
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

What was the private message about? We need to know what you have done and what you intended in order to answer you. We need full background please.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have been a Team Leader happily until recently for 19 years at the same care workplace. . A certain staf membrf who has caused trouble with all other staff began to complain approx. 6 months ago that she was not being treated by myself the same has the rest. I ask my Manager for help with this, he declined. This staff member then brought about an Harassment investigation when I was proven to be not guilty. Her complaints continued, until I have recently requested a transfer due to being so unhappy with the situation. Upon my leaving I wrote a private card addressed to my colleagues. The message inside said Will miss you lots. stick together. look after yourselves and beware of the witch. The staff member that has constantly accused me of wrongdoings was not included on the card, because of this my employers say I have harassed and violated her. This card was opened by another staff from a different unit who was working a sleep-in shift (although the card was addressed Private to a specific colleague) she then,,photographed on her mobile and then showed the message to the person making the harassment allegations. I now have a disciplinary meeting, because my employers agree with her. Surely this person would not have been aware of the contents if a private correspondence had not been opened and shown to her. Many thanks.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. How can they discipline you if you have now left?
Incidetally it cannot be harrassment if the course of action wasnt addressed to her which it wasnt.
If anything, the person who showed it is more culpable!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No I have not left the trust which I have worked for the last 20 years I have just transferred to another unit because of lack of support from my Manager with this ongoing onslaught of being accused of harassment from just 1 member of staff, despite remaining staff verifying to him that all staff were treated with respect and fairly but he has been reluctant to


to offer any help when I have asked him to intervene.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
So was the "victim" named or just referred to as the "witch"?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions