How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have inherited a commercial building from my father, which

Customer Question

I have inherited a commercial building from my father, which I have had to carry out expensive works on in terms of emergency lighting, alarm systems, etc..
I inherited the property 4 years ago but the will took 7 years to settle prior to that. During this 7 years, the property company my father and uncle owned carried on but maintenance, etc... was never carried out on the building.
There were legal requirements on emergency lighting, alarm systems, rewiring etc, which in my opinion should have been done as they were an issue then as they are now.
I am having to pay £6500 a year to my mother through an Escrow agreement and I don't think I should be paying it currently. I think the amount of the works should be dedcuted. Could I have you opinion please. Many thanks. Catherine Hobden
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why are you paying this sum?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Escrow agreement means each sibling has to pay my mother £6500 each year.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
We need terms of the agreement please.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's not the Escrow agreement that I'm querying. It;s the fact that works should have been carried out to make the building meet legal requirements in the 7 years it took to sort the will out.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I am unable to assist. I will opt out for another expert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you advise when I will receive some advice as I have paid for this service.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is now open to all experts but no-one can answer as there is not enough information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please advise what other information you need

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What about my £11?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Waiting for another answer will not cost you any more money. If you would prefer to close the question we are happy to refund the charges for you.

Please tell me how you'd like to proceed.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please could you let me know when I am likely to get a response. I've been waiting for 3 weeks now.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm afraid I cannot guarantee a time. Would you prefer me to keep searching or to close the question?

Apologies for the wait, and thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please refund my £11 as I have found this service of no help whatsoever.


Thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I asked for a refund 4 months ago!! Please refund my money

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am very sorry for the delay. We will process the refund for you now.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice