How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My store sold a "Shop Sample" wedding dress to a bride on25

Customer Question

My store sold a "Shop Sample" wedding dress to a bride on25 June 2011. The bill of sale says "Sold as seen" and was paid for by her father at a cost of £1150. on 11th February 2013 (18 months later) the bride to be wrote saying the dust marks had not come off and the dry cleaner told her it was water damage. She stares that the sales lady said these marks would come off which is firmly denied.

father of bride wants to sue for damages through small claims - do they have any rights at all? I feel they are trying to cash in on the dress as they bought another after 23rd Feb 2013 for the wedding uin April 2013. Bride to be stated that she had dress after purchase, took it to atleration and dry cleaning and then complained in Feb 2013.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you accept there were dust marks please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How much is he suing you for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There are always marks on shop samples from the trying on, floor marks, dust and wear and tear - that is why they are sold at less than half price and the father wants to sue for the whole cost of the dress.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, the second post should have gone on a different post!

Whats her account for having it for 2 years?

Has she offered one?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

God knows - I think she bought it as we had a sample sale and she was getting engaged in 2011

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I don't think you need to worry about this. Obviously they could sue. Sometimes people do bring unmeritorious cases.

I imagine they are alleging some form of misrepresentation.

You can deny the misrepresentation on facts - e.g your member of staff says that she didn't say the dust marks would come out. In support of that you can make the point that the price was substantially reduced to reflect that.

The real difficulty from their point of view is the delay which is not going to win them any friends at the small claims court.

If they do sue you will have to deal with this matter and unfortunately it probably waste your time but the chances of it being found against you are low.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any other information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your advice. Excellent and fast service. As it happens I am the CEO of the Suzanne Neville Group and you will see from the website we are high profile Haute Couture Specialists wit over 55 stockist stores and shops of our own. We make for celebs as well as TV dresses for X Factor, Strictly etc.


 


You may wish to send me your details as we do have a certain amount of litigation and general legal matters.


 


Once again, thank you for your help.


 


With kind regards


 


Anthony M Hampton

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks but I'm not allowed to have contact directly under the rules of this site.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice