How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22618
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

We are disputing the cost advices we received for matrimonial

Customer Question

We are disputing the cost advices we received for matrimonial matters including the final fee for the solicitor, and barrister’s outlay.
As matters progressed we were provided with one fee estimate for the barrister of £4,000 (+VAT). Matters lasted for another year after this and we were not provided with any updates. We were aware that costs might be increasing but we were not advised of the quantum.
9 months after proceedings concluded we have now received a final fee for the barrister of £10,000 (+VAT).
At the final stages of proceedings the solicitor was asked to confirm her fee, she advised us it would be £2k or £3k on top of the barristers, which we allowed for.
The solicitor has now issued us a bill for her professional services for £15,000 (+VAT). She has stated that in relation to her fee advice, she meant that was we were to allow for £2k or £3k on top of the value of the barristers fee and that would be the value of the solicitor’s fee, and we would then have to add the barrister’s fee on top of this.
This was not made clear when she provided her advice; also we didn’t know that the barrister’s fee was £10,000 as it took a further 9 months for the bill to be issued to us.
The solicitor has said that as a rule the solicitor’s fee is always higher than the barrister – this was never explained to us so how would we have known that?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

the solicitor gave us financial advice - which we took and used as part of our financial planning.

She is now saying that when she told us the advice she actually meant to say something different.

The result is we don't have the money to pay her fees.

Can she do this?

With regard to the barristers fee should we not have been informed that the fees were increasing?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Yes you should be given full costs details at outset and throughout the matter. However I note that you are in NI and the Law Society NI might have diferent procedure than the mainland so I will opt out for another expert
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

As you have opted out of the question I am not sure how to rate your service?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Don't worry, leave it till another expert picks it up.

I am not certain that we have an NI expert so if none picks it up, please post up and I can give you details of how we deal with it in mainland and then you can take the same up with Law Society NI


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice