How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

by law how high can I leave the level of the grass in the garden

Customer Question

by law how high can I leave the level of the grass in the garden in a private house
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there

 

Do you own your property or is it rented from the Council?

 

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes we own the property

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

There is no law whatsoever when it comes to the height of your grass.

 

I can't think why/how the Council have he right to query this with you, unless your grass is causing some sort of statutory nuisance.

 

If you could let me know and I hope to expand for you.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


THE MAN CAME AND COMPLAINED ABOUT OUR GUTTERING AND SOME OLD FRIGE AND MATTERESSES IN THE BACK GARDEN, SO WE DISPOSED THE OLD FUNITURE AS WE DIDN'T NEED THEM ANYWAY. I WAS SURPRISED TO RECEIVE ANOTHER LETTER FROM HIM CLAIMING THAT HE WASN'T NOW HAPPY ABOUT THE GRASS ON THE FRONT LAWN

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

The grass he is complaining about doesn't any grass verge abutting the highway does it?

 

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


NOT AT ALL, HE SEEM TO HAVE FORMED A FRIENDSHIP WITH OUR GRUMPY NEIGHBOUR THAT COMPLAINS ABOUT EVERYTHING FROM PARKING ON A PUBLIC ROAD OUTSIDE HIS HOUSE TO THE FACT THAT WE DONT PLANT FLOWERS.


 


WE SUSPECT THAT HE HAS BEEN PUT UP TO THIS HARASSMENT BY OUR NEIGHBOUR HENCE OUR SEEKING THIS LEGAL OPINION.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

So sorry for the delay in replying.

 

I really do think this person is "trying it on". Unless your grass is making the highway dangerous in some sort of way, there is absolutely no law stating that your grass should be kept to a certain height!

 

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice