How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been charged with drink driving, I was drinking at home

Customer Question

I have been charged with drink driving, I was drinking at home after driving when the police arrested me, my solicitor got an expert report to show I would be zero before driving, I am due in court next week, have severe anxiety, what is likely to happen next
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Magistrates have heard this before so don’t be certain it will work.

Why did they arrest you?

How long after arriving home?

How much had you to drink in that time?

Who is the expert?

We need full background please.

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this.

How long were you at home before the police arrival?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

40 minutes or so, shopkeeper said I was drunk 2 400ml glasses of strong cider, expert organized by solicitor , I had not drunk before driving

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Is there any reason the shopkeeper might be mistaken?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think so I was 0.59 after drinking when I got home I walk with a limp, so clearly was not drunk

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So is there any reason he might be mistaken? Obviously a court is not lightly going to accept that he is lying.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

only my word against theirs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Is there any reason he would want to lie about you?

I am just about to travel to court so don't panic if I don't come back immediately. I should be back on and able to concentrate at about 11.45 if thats ok?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am diabetic and may have smelled of keytones since


I had not eaten

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what mean?

Sorry if I'm missing the point.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

diabetics that have not eaten produce keytones on their breath

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. Thanks.

What I need to know is why you think the shopkeeper may want to lie to get you in trouble?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice