How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I believe my question relates to Company law. I have had

Customer Question

I believe my question relates to Company law.

I have had an idea for an invention, which I believe would be a viable manufacturing project but I have no idea how to go about it. Exactly what would I have to do to start with?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

In order to have something that is commercial valuable, capable of exploitation and that someone cannot copy you will need a patent.

In order to obtain a patent the invention must have an industrial application, be state of the art and represent an inventive step in its field. The only way to write this up and advertise it is with a patent attorney.

You don't need a company to manufacture it but it may be useful to have one in order to raise finance and limit your personal liability.

I am happy to discuss any of this further if you have any follow up questions?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I did know that one has to patent it, but I was more interested in how one goes about the marketing and the first steps to getting the product going?


 


Kathy

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I already knew about a patent as I told her in my original question, I wanted more information on how I go about starting up and who I should contact.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

To market the product you be best off employing a PR expert.

Does your product require any licensing or authorisation? For example is it a food or pharmaceutical product that may have regulatory issues?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, it is a household product, made from material.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Registering a patent is very expensive.

Is it actually an invention or is a specific design? The difference is subtle but if it is functional design it could be registered under registered design rights which is a lot cheaper.

Do you have the capital to start trading?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I have not got that far. It is an innovative idea of an existing product which I feel would be of benefit to most households, especially to women as it is usually them that use this item. At the moment it is a thought in my head, but one which I have already tried out.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Have you been able to produce technical drawings and a prototype as these will be key to protecting your intellectual property?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your help, but I do not seem to be getting anywhere. I suppose what I wanted was a list of things that I need to do, not debate them one at a time.


 


I think I will leave this here.


 


Thank you.


 


Kathy.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice