How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Dear SirsLast week TheTelegraph reported that a case brought

Customer Question

Dear Sirs Last week TheTelegraph reported that a case brought by Pakistani politician Waqar Ahmed Khan against Deutsche Bank was due to start imminently. He was fighting the Bank's attempt to repossess 6 Knightsbridge flats and a house in an attempt to recoup a £50m loan. Mr Khan counterclaimed arguing that Deutsche withheld£11m of the agreed loan which prevented them from developing the properties. Are you able to inform me where I might find the details and the outcome of this case, please? Many thanks xxxx xxxxx

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
You will find the transcript here:
http://www.fountaincourt.co.uk/uploads/content/DBS%20v%20Khan%20-%20Judgment.pdf

The case was decided some time ago and the Khan family lost.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The page you have referred me to does not exist. In any event, I think the case I have referred to has only just been heard, and so must be a different case.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
It works fine for me it is a link to the full transcript and it is the decision of Mr Justice Hamblen in precisely the case you are talking about. it is possible it has gone to appeal but the Khan family lost in the high court because on the facts the court held that they were in default under the loan facility and their claim that the amount they were unable to draw down caused them loss was dismissed on the facts. These cases tend to turn on the specific facts so you cannot necessarily draw any conclusions from them.

If you cant get the link ot work go to the website of the barristers chambers fountaincourt - look under news archive and you will the report there
http://www.fountaincourt.co.uk/news/detail/Deutsche-Bank-vindicated-in-50-million-claim-concerning-secured-lending-

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice