How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I purchased a 32"U.M.C. TV from Comet in Dec. 2011. It has

Customer Question

I purchased a 32"U.M.C. TV from Comet in Dec. 2011. It has developed a fault in that part of a line of pixels is faulty giving a white line about 4"long on the screen,about 5"in from one side.I have been advised that the normal Comet response would have been to replace the T.V .
The unit was purchased using my Visa Debit card for £199,I also purchased a 5 year Service plan.Will you please advise if this is eligable for Visa refund?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Do you not want a replacement at this stage please?

Josh-2010 :

Are you having any technical difficulties at all?

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

yes only half the screen is visible

Josh-2010 :

I can switch to a question and answer format if you prefer? This can sometime solve technical difficulties?

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

and i cannot answer& see the submit button

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

OK Q&A

Josh-2010 :

Sorry you are experiencing difficulties. Sometimes making the window bigger can assist but I can switch to question and answer format. Hopefully you will have more luck with that. Look forward to hearing from you

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

ok Josh 2010

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

now back in contact

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

Back in contact at .12.30

JACUSTOMER-98n54unb- :

Ready to re-commence?

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Hopefully this format will work better for you.

Could you tell me - Do you not want a replacement at this stage please?

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
You still seem to be in chat. You may need to come out and come back in again to rejoin as question and answer. Sorry for the continuing difficulties. They are rare but can happen from time to time...
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
do please respond back to me when you able to post in the question-and-answer section. I do apologise for the difficulties you are experiencing
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Sorry - you are stuck in the chat window. I will ask customer services to assist you. Once again apologies for the inconvenience.
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
I hope you are now able to see the exchange. I am very sorry for the technical difficulties. Do you still require assistnace with this question?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice