How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Friday last week a bailiff posted through my door a warrant

Customer Question

Friday last week a bailiff posted through my door a warrant of execution for the sum of
£3,649.35 No other information no bailiff name no telephone number, I contacted his firm and the gave me bank details to pay. I did so same day by online transfer.

Yesterday I came home to find a letter from stating that I own another £824.46 otherwise they with execute the warrant. Can they just turn up and ask for more!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What is this bill for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The bill relates to a purchase of a kitchen

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Did you pay in full ?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I paid the whole about stated on the writ, Judgement cost, fixed costs Cost of execution.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The full amount as detail on the writ was paid, not other information relating to other amount were indicated

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

On the face of it then you have settled the bill. He cannot just add amounts to it after you have paid.

The only justification for this could be that they did additional work not originally charged but then they would have to explain why they didn't present you with that bill originally and it seems a rather high amount to be incurred in just one week.

With bailiffs though its best to repay the sums in full and then sue to recover. Its never a good idea to argue with bailiffs before paying because they will just do more work and the costs will rack up and spiral out of control.

You can ask them for a breakdown of their fees after paying and complain to their professional organisation. If necessary you can sue at the small claims court for recovery.

On the facts that you present there is a good case here.

Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions