How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been stopped for speeding @ 68 in a 50 on the A3. The

Customer Question

I have been stopped for speeding @ 68 in a 50 on the A3. The policeman had a speed gun and recorded my speed as 68. It was dark and he did not show me the speed, just stated that's what it was. He also stated that I was unlucky as the car before me, the one I was about to overtake was doing 65. My question is, how can a speed gun take two readings of two cars almost simultaneously ? Does it bounce from one car to the next ? I have signed the statutory docs at roadside, did not give driving licence, do I have any case to pursue at court ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Are you saying you were not speeding?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I believed I was doing in the 50's but I signed the statutory docs to say I would surrender licence in 7 days and pay fine of £60 within 28 days. I did not see the speed gun to verify speed and I found it very odd that the speed gun could take 2 readings from cars simultaneously, I would have thought that he would have to reset his gun ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
I am really sorry but this is not likely to be a good point.

Obviously there are challenges that can be brought to the use of handheld laser guns but not that would succeed here unless, of course, there is a further challenge that it not immediately apparent.

There's no need to reset laser guns between vehicles. As long as the red dot visible to the operator aligns with the target number plate the speed of the vehicle can be measured.

Its always possible to bring a reliability challenge to the use of a laser gun but I would not expect this to succeed I'm afraid.

Sorry if this is bad news but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your feedback. I should have contested the speed at the time as I feed that I have been duped as I don't think he had taken my speed, otherwise he'd have made it clear. I'll pay and move on.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
You can still refuse the FPN and wait to see if they summons you.

You haven't accepted anything at this stage.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Could I get more than 3 pts penalty @ court if I receive summons ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
You could get 4-6 points and a higher fine.

Its the risk that you take if you want to go to court I'm afraid.

Sometimes they do forget to summons though.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice