How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im a car breakers dealing in 2nd hand parts, we sold an engine

Customer Question

Im a car breakers dealing in 2nd hand parts, we sold an engine that was perfect the customer is now trying to return the engine telling me it was faulty it was sold with an invoice stated on this no warranty given or implied, how do i stand
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Im a car breakers dealing in 2nd hand parts, we sold an engine that was perfect the customer is now trying to return the engine telling me it was faulty it was sold with an invoice stated on this no warranty given or implied, how do i stand

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.


Did you tell him but there
was no warranty and you could not guarantee the condition of the engine
actually before you sold it to him?

Stating that, seems to
conflict with what you said which is perfect.



If it is perfect, as you
state, why would you want to sell it with no warranty given or implied?



How much was the engine?



How long did the owner have
it for.?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The engine he bought is pron to give a lot of trouble we check the engine before it leave making sure it was fit for use which it was he didnt fit the engine to the car he said his mechanic was unable to time the engine after he replaced the timing belt,


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Did you tell him but there
was no warranty and you could not guarantee the condition of the engine
actually before you sold it to him?

How do you check it?

How much was it?

How long has he had it?

What is he saying is wrong with it?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yea i told him i couldnt stand over the engine


 


it was 1500euro


 


he has it 3days


 


his mechanic said it cant be timed right but it left us timed perfet

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

I am sorry what does that mean? yea i told him i couldnt stand over the engine

Are you in RoI?

I can only answer on UK law,