How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

looking for a lawyer who is perpared to take on council ragarding

Customer Question

looking for a lawyer who is perpared to take on council ragarding parking issues and wrong signs and lost of business due to parking?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your reply,if i could speak to you would be better,it's the council illegal parking restrictions and where they have put the signs and how small they are.

thank you,

xxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxx

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
We are not allowed to have contact otherwise than online under the rules of this site I'm afraid.

All communications must be online.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok


can you do anything???

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, but I need to know what is unlawful about these signs?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

well for a start there are too small and not displayed rite,it just says permit holders only,doesn't tell you that your entering a parking zone or leaving,just at of the street there is a school with double parking which is dangerous,its hard to explain in writting.


thank u

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
What are the exact dimensions of the signs?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

5"x12"

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

What type of sign is this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

little metal one on lamp post about 9 foot high,so you can't see it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, but what does it prohibit?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for jomo1972


it prohibits no parking, permit only, meaning there are a bay but its only for residents. but outside my place there are no houses

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
If this is a residents bay then there should be street markings too?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


yeah it has,is there anything you can do or just take my money??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry you are displeased.

I will opt out to allow others to assist
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for jomo1972


thank you for a total rubbish service


 

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola