How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my partner of 9 years have recently split up. We have

Customer Question

Me and my partner of 9 years have recently split up. We have 3 children together aged 7, 5 and 3. She is starting university 100 miles away in September and has said all along she will commute to do the 15 hours a week she needs to be in uni. I found out last week she is now seeing a new man who she met on the internet in the city she is starting uni and plans to move there with my 3 children over the summer holidays and has already started looking for houses. She insists its for the benefit of the kids as she won't be so far away for those 15 hours a week. Despite the fact she will have no one around her to help with the children. Where as here there is me, all my family and very trusted friends that would be there for the kids at the drop of a hat. I along with her own parents have doubts as to wether they're being put first in every day to day life and we're concerned that the children will be greatly worse off if she makes the move. So my question is there anything I can do to stop her moving with them. The two older children are happy in a lovely little village school and the youngest is due to start in September with friends she has at the same village pre school. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

clairep80 :

Hi

clairep80 :

Thank you for your question

clairep80 :

I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first

clairep80 :

How is the care of the children shared between you at the moment?

JACUSTOMER-issz38ar- : We have no fixed agreement as to how much I have them. At very least, each week, I pick them up from school/pre school one day a week and have them one day and night at the weekend.
JACUSTOMER-issz38ar- : We were not married but all the children were born after 2004 and my name is on all the birth certificates.
JACUSTOMER-issz38ar- : I have told her I will pick the children up from school more when she starts university and can be flexible when I have them.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So in the average week you have the children only one night
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The average week they would sleep at my house one night. They don't sleep at my house in the week as she thinks its not best for them being at school.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If need be would you be able to take over their full time care?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it wouldn't be the easiest thing to do but if it had to be done I could.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are entitled to apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent her from changing the Children's Schools until the matter has been considered by the court.
This will enable you to have a full hearing to deal with whether or not this move is actually in the interests of the children or not.
The application is made on a Form C100 available here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf and the fee is £200.
However before doing this you should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice