How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I recently moved into a new apartment that I am renting. One

Customer Question

I recently moved into a new apartment that I am renting.

One month after I moved into the apartment major building works started on the property. The building works are extremely noisy are going to be lasting for many months. Scaffolding has been erected around the property meaning that builders are going to be looking in through the property windows on a daily basis making it impossible for me to enjoy the property. The balcony which is the best feature of the property is no longer accessible as builders are working on it. The building vibrates with the building works. And blue netting that has been put up around the property means I no longer enjoy natural daylight.

I would not have moved into this property if I had known about these long-planned building works. To make matters worse I have been told that the landlord has known these major building works have been planned for 12 months BEFORE I moved in. The landlord has admitted he knew a bout the works and has offered a 20% discount in rent.

I am not satisfied with the 20% discount however the landlord has threatened to take me to court if I move out of the property.

I have 2 questions for you:

1. What is the legal situation with the landlord? Should he have declared these building works to me? Can I break the contract and move out because I find it impossible to live here and the building works are affecting its true rental value.

2. What is the legal situation regarding the Estate Agents who represented the landlord and gave me the property viewings and now keep a management fee from the rent I pay the landlord. They claim to not have known about these long planned building works (I don't believe them). I have paid them agency fees before I moved into the property which they are refusing to return to me. Therefore if I move out I now have to pay a new estate agency fees all over again. Are the estate agents liable in any way?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What type of contract do you have?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

A 2 year contract with a 6 month break clause

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Apologies for any delay in response. We are having some site issues which we are working to fix as soon as possible - we do appreciate your patience.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice