How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, my name is Pamella. I think my question is about Housing

Customer Question

Hello, my name is Pamella.
I think my question is about Housing or Human Rights Article 8 (Privacy)

My tenancy started November 2005, and since I moved in I have been illegally analysed and intimidated by my neighbours. I have had help under the Mental Health Act and some of those details have been revealed in breach of Data Protection. My neighbours are trying to get me removed, and are convinced I am playing loud music late at night, which I do not have the equipment for.
My privacy has been invaded by neighbours next to and upstairs of this flat and I have even heard them discussing what I am doing on PC. They also take offence at my watching TV. They want to know my lifestyle, and are obssesive about removing me.
How can I get my privacy back? and STOP the exposure?
I have kept records and this includes contacts with police and Landlord.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Can I presume that your question is basically how you can stop them making allegations?

If so, I'm afraid its bad news
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its not just the false allegations, but the 24/7 analysis by someone who is devious and malicious.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

It depends what you mean by analysis. However, if its just watching and general gossiping then, although it is incredibly childish and if they had a job and hobbies they would have better things to do, its not unlawful I'm afraid.

In relation to false allegations, you can't stop a person making false allegations. All you can is defend them when made and, in fact, the more false allegations that are made the less the evidence of the alleger can be relied upon.

Harassment would be made out if they were making contact with either directly or indirectly which can include making vexatious reports that cause authorities to make contact with you.

Is there anything else you wanted to know?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That helps a great deal but I still feel they are breaching the tenancy and my human right to privacy.


 


Thanks a million for helping.


 


Pamella

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

Sadly there are very few laws restricting the vexatious alleger like these people.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

"vexatious" in the dictionary sum things up beautifully. 24/7


 


Thanks for the late night assistance.


 


Pamella

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best

Please remember to rate my answer

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice