How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it against the law to record a meeting without all parties

Customer Question

Is it against the law to record a meeting without all parties knowing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. In what circumstances is the recording being made?

JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : Hi I'm Natalie
JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : Is it against the law to record a meeting without all parties knowing
JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : I am havering a meeting with a priest and would like to record the meeting as proof of what was said but would I have to tel him I am recording the meeting
Ben Jones :

How do you intend to use the recording?

JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : With a dictaphone
JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : for Ben jones with a dictaphone
Ben Jones :

No, what do you intend to do with the recording once you have it?

JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : prove what was said
JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : ok
Ben Jones :

It is not illegal to secretly record a private conversation between two individuals. However, issues may arise depending on how the recording is used once it has been obtained. If you wish to disclose the recording to a third party then you would really need the consent of both parties that were recorded before you can use it. If you just want to use it to prove to the other person that was being recorded what was said, then it would be no problem. However, if you want to disclose it to a third party then you would need the consent of the person you recorded. However you also must think what the likelihood of them finding out that they were recorded is and also whether they will actually take any formal action against you to try and prevent you using the recording in any way.

More information here:

http://www.acitylawfirm.co.uk/recorded-conversations

JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : Thanks
Ben Jones :

My pleasure, all the best

JACUSTOMER-yqv0hf3o- : I feel
Ben Jones :

you rated poor service even though your question was answered and backed up by independent resources?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice