How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22620
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i have been divorced for 2yr now and seperated nearly 3yrs,

Customer Question

i have been divorced for 2yr now and seperated nearly 3yrs, i feel like my solicitor isnt doing what she should be doing. My ex husband has still got things of mine for whitch my solicitor says i wont get back, including jewelery. I feel like im paying out and not getting nowere, now my x is living mortgage free and that i cant even claim any rent of him. is this true
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you have children?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i do not have any children, even though my x wanted kids, i have just learned when i sent you my email i had to use my partners as someone has already use it to contact you.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.


We only have one question posted here so have no indication of
whoever has used your other email.

Can we have the full background detail please as to why your ex is
still in the house?



Do you want to know how to deal with the solicitor or how to deal
with the X?





Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer
would not be accurate.