How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i bought a motorbike less than 3 months ago and have done less

Customer Question

i bought a motorbike less than 3 months ago and have done less than 2000 miles and about 11 days ago was on a daytrip to the lake district with my stepson as pillion passenger when we was travelling at about 50 mph the rear suspension completely collapsed causing me to lose control of the bike further investigation after i eventually got home the rear suspension was faulty the bike garage where i bought it have now got the bike refuses to give me a courtesy bike and havent told me when it will be ready and will not compensate me in anything if this would have happened on a corner i probably wouldnt be here the garage was suppossed to have serviced this prior to me collecting it anyway thats in short what can i do about it as i have no bike now im out of pocket and have no idea what there doing about it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Did you receive a warranty with the bike?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes a 6 month warranty

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

Does the warranty guarantee you a courtesy bike?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no but there again i didnt expect the bike to be faulty and nearly kill us if it had been serviced and checked properly this wouldnt have happened it was a bearing that was siezed that hadnt been greased and was probably like that when i got it as 2000 miles wouldnt cause that to happen

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, and I do understand why you are furious about this. They may well offer something in the interests if good business but in terms of what you can force at court there are substantial limitations.

Unfortunately the SGA doesn't give you a right to demand a courtesy bike. It does give you a right to demand that any work be done without causing you substantial inconvenience but not specifically a courtesy bike.

You also don't have the right to consequential losses under the SGA but you do have a legitimate claim for the cost of returning the bike.

Also, you could drop down under the general law of contract and try to argue there is an implied term in the contract that this bike would be of a reasonable standard. The advantage of that is that you could claim for consequential losses.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so what would you do? as i have lost 200 pounds in recovering the bike back to the garage and i am without a bike and dont know when im getting the bike back and cant go away anywhere at the weekends? i just want to know what i can do am i best to get a soliciter to write them a letter as far as im concerned it isnt an accident as it should never have happened the motorcycle wasnt fit for the purpose it was sold for, me and my son are lucky to be here i just dont trust the garage and there customer care isnt even worth mentioning as they dont have any? why should i have to suffer the financial cost and be without when it wasnt my fault?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
There's very little point in getting a solicitor to write to them. It will cost about £100 and you won't recover even at the small claims court

You can always complain to trading standards.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice