How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10627
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Threatened at local garage

Customer Question

Hello. I attended Evans Halshaw garage this morning as my vehicle was booked in for a service. I had taken it to the wrong part of the garage and the assistant was very unhelpful. When I said this to him he became very abussive and said for me to get out. When I asked for his name he stood up and was threatening to me saying get out. He said that I did not need his name and I said that I wanted to report him. He then came towards me and I left. I went back to the car and said to my partner. We then returned to the showroom as unhappy with his intimating behaviour. He banged his hands on his desk and stood up again moved towards us and said to get out now. If we wanted his manager was across the road. I reported it to his manager who said that he would make a full investigation and would not brush it under the carpet.
I had not heard anything from him so called back this evening I requested that hey keep the CCTV of the incident. He advised me that it had Ben referred to their hr dept and he could not tell me anymore. He said I would have to write in regarding te CCTV but the employee was putting in a counter claim. We both felt intimidated by their employees action and threatened when he stood up. Can you please if there is any action that I can take against them to make sure that a full investigation is completed into this incident. I look forward to hearing from you. Please feel free to contact me should you require any additional information. Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Behaving in a threatening or intimidating way is an assault in law which can be sued upon. It makes no difference that this threatening behaviour occurred on commercial premises or not. An assault is an assault irrespective of where it occurs. Accordingly, if you do not get satisfaction from Evans Halshaw, the appropriate course of action is to sue both the individual employee & Evans Halshaw for assault. The individual is liable on the basis of his threatening behaviour. Evans Halshaw are vicariously liable for all actions of their employee. So I would advise you to get yourself a solicitor and get the solicitor to formally write a legal letter to both the employee & Evans halshaw making clear that you will sue if you don't get satisfaction from them.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid