How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I am suffering from Depression due to the sisters who accused

Customer Question

I am suffering from Depression due to the sisters who accused me with HIV in 1999 whilst am not. I did wrote the letter to them for an apology on which there reply was bad. I am told because of time barried nothing can be done. Please help. Heather
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

They are correct. A claim must be brought within 12 months of the date of incident.

I am sorry that this is not the answer you want, but I have a duty to give you the correct legal information even if it is not the answer you want.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Leanne, Depression is not some thing you may think of damage yesterday or a month or a year that you should understand but just years bar and people are killed because are given wrong medicine and for poor me am still alive. am not getting it. human right am done

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Yes I understand and I realise this is very frustrating and seems like you can not get justice.

However the legal time limits are there and can not be changed. The time limit is 1 year and bearing in mind you are over 10 years beyond that.

I am sorry...............

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes I need more help

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Yes but sadly there is nothing in law that can now be done.

I am sorry but I can not change my advice because it would be wrong.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't think you have looked on human rights for i was given wrong medicine for HIV and am not can you please recommend me to other solicitors.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Human Rights does not apply to the situation with your sisters. It only applies to public bodies when they make a decision.

Therefore even if Human Rights did apply, time limits would also and given it has been 10 years, any claim would be time barred.

I am very sorry as I know this is not the answer you want, but it is the legal one.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice