How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, Would appreciate your advice as really worried that I have

Customer Question

Hi, Would appreciate your advice as really worried that I have been really stupid. Due to personal reasons I have not been using my car very much recently and this Wed (19/06/13) decided to give it a run back and forwards (about 6 times within 10/15 minutes) between Junctions 5 (Solihull) and 4 (Shirley) on the M42. The variable speed management system was NOT operating and I did pass through the overhead gantries where the cameras were sited on both sides of the Motorway 3 times each in excess of 70 MPH (I estimate I was going no faster than 90 on my speedometer). I know it's no excuse but I thought the cameras only operated when the Variable Speed System was in operation but understand this might mot be the case as they are of the HADECS Type. If I have exceeded the 70MPH national limit will I receive 6 seperate NIP's and face having a total of 18 points on my licence leading to an automatic totting up ban or will the Police treat this as one offence and I will receive a NIP showing the highest recorded speed? If the former what advice can you give me and should I consult a Traffic Law Solicitor for advice as soon as the NIP(s) are received within the next 14 days - Thank You.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you have any other points? Don't panic if I don't respond immediately. I'm just travelling to court.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Jo, Yes unfortunately I have a SP30 on my licence (date of conviction 25/06/11) 3 Points - Fixed £60 Fine.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOM01972



Hi Jo, Yes unfortunately I have a SP30 on my licence (date of conviction 25/06/11) 3 Points - Fixed £60 Fine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I must need 10 mins to type out answer if thats ok?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOM01972 - Yes OK thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

The short answer is that they will not treat it as one continuous offence. Its an interesting argument actually that nobody has appealed upon yet. However, currently their policy is to treat each journey past the point of enforcement as a separate incident of speeding.

That is not to say that they wouldn't take a view about the prosecution of some of the incidents. They have to consider the general public interest of prosecutions and the overall criminality is reflected by a smaller number of prosecutions.

Obviously though they only need to bring 4 to take you into the totting territory.

You may well also find that they won't have recorded your speed on each occasion. GATSO devices do not always.

If you are placed in a position of an automatic ban then you can always argue that you would face exceptional hardship if disqualified.

Given the short span of time though then it would be worth making representations to them over the public interest in prosecuting all 6 incidents.

To be wholly honest, I will be surprised if they try to do that.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you - In view of the circumstances and dependent on my speed (I understand tolerance on these cameras is 70 MPH + 10% + 2 = 79 MPH) do you think I will be issued with one or several NIP(s) and will fixed penalty charges be applied or will I receive a Court Summons. Also if I am just over 79MPH on one of the six occasions I passed through the cameras is there a possibility that I could be offered a Speed Awareness Course and no penalty points?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Its quite unlikely they would give you the speed awareness course given the volume of offending.

There is a tolerance on these cameras and you shouldn't hear unless you are over that point.

As I said above though, they will not treat this as one continuous offence.

They might well offer you a fixed penalty fine but if you are over the totting level the will summons.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions