How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ive got an high court enforcement officer today at my house

Customer Question

ive got an high court enforcement officer today at my house to pay 750 pounds, but as im not working at the moment i cant afford to pay all the balance or even pay 100 ppounds a week, how can i do, to get a agreement with them to pay less?
what should i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.What is the debt for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


its from court, they said they called me to go to court and i never reply them, and it was about a car crash someone had with an car i sold.


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


the company call marston

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

But what is the debt for? Is it a CCJ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How long ago was that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


all start last year

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a variation order or is this just a payment agreed with the bailiffs?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


just from the bailifs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

If the bailiffs will not agree to reduce the sum to an amount you can afford then you can apply to the court for a variation order. It would be a good idea to do that anyway for reasons of certainty apart from anything else.

You will have to satisfy the court that you can only afford the amount being offered but a court would reduce the monthly payment to a sum that is affordable as long as it is a reasonable offer.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


i ve got a few more debits, what would be the best thing to do to clear all paying what i can afford

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not a bankruptcy specialist I'm afraid so I'm probably not the best person to ask that and your question was not about bankruptcy originally.If this a CCJ though then its priority debt so you must make that priority

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice