How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been served a statutory demand on my company as director

Customer Question

I have been served a statutory demand on my company as director of that company, by the other director who states that our company owes her money and that she wants it now.
The amount she claims is under dispute and has been for over a year- last accounts were filed with a dispute noted.
She also has agreed she is responsible for rental income from her brother who has lived rent free for 4 years in 1 of the companies residential properties. (The company owns 5 such properties and our trade is residential letting) This alone would offset what she claims.
She has also acted against the interests of the company in refusing essential works to be completed and changing keys, not allowing me access. What next?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.


Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes
, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise
you fully.



Please bear with me over weekend.
I am on and offline.





Is
there a dispute over this money? Do you admit that she is owed it? Why don't
you let a habit if you do admit that she is owed it?



Can
we have the full background from end to end please